Home

The research school Cancer Stem cells & Developmental biology (CS&D) is part of the Utrecht Graduate School of Life Sciences and combines about 50 research groups from Utrecht University, the University Medical Center Utrecht and the Hubrecht Institute for Developmental Biology and Stem Cell Research.The school offers two programmes:

 

 

                           

Seminar Schedule

Seminars are on Thursday at 16.00 hrs in the Ted Peek Auditorium - Hubrecht Institute, unless otherwise indicated (in the comment field).


Date & timeSpeaker TitleHostComment
19 Oct 23
16:00
John Diffley

The Francis Crick Institute, London

Eukaryotic chromosome replication: mechanism, regulation and misregulation in cancer

Francesca Mattiroli 
26 Oct 23
16:00
Simak Ali

Imperial College London, UK

Bench-to-Bedside: translating laboratory findings to discovery and clinical progression of a new cancer drug targeting the enzyme CDK7

Stefan Prekovic 
16 Nov 23
16:00
Alfonso Urbanucci

Prostate Cancer Center Tampere, Finland

Single-cell analysis and spatial transcriptomics reveal insights into prostate cancer relapse

Stefan Prekovic 
30 Nov 23
16:00
Oded Rechavi

The George S. Wise Faculty of Life Sciences Sagol School of Neuroscience, Tel-Aviv University, israel

Molecular Memories

Mike Boxem 
07 Dec 23
16:00
Reserved  Paul Coffer and Koen Braat

within the frame of the "Introduction to Stem Cells" course

14 Dec 23
16:00
Reserved  Paul Coffer and Koen Braat

within the frame of the "Introduction to Stem Cells" course

11 Jan 24
16:00
Danijela Matic Vignjevic

Institut Curie, Paris, France

The interaction between epithelial cells and fibroblasts in gut homeostasis and cancer progression

Martijn Gloerich 
18 Jan 24
16:00
Reserved  Eric Kalkhoven and Wouter de Laat

within the frame of the "Gene Expression, Epigenetics and Disease" course

25 Jan 24
16:00
Reserved  Francesca Mattiroli 
01 Feb 24
16:00
Daniele Fachinetti

Institut Curie, Paris, France

t.b.a.

Susanne Lens and Aniek Janssen

within the frame of the "Chromosome Intability in Cancer" course

08 Feb 24
16:00
Reserved  Patrick Kemmeren

within the frame of the "Cancer Genomics" course

15 Feb 24
16:00
Reserved  Jeroen Bakker and Jeroen den Hertog

within the frame of teh "Zebrafish in Development, Organogenesis and Disease" course

29 Feb 24
16:00
Reserved  Lisa Groenendaal-van Weert

within the frame of the Master course "Metabolic Pathways: From Cell to Disease"

07 Mar 24
16:00
Bon-Kyoung Koo

IBS Center for Genome Engineering, Daejeon, South Korea

t.b.a.

Weng Chuan Peng 
21 Mar 24
16:00
Reserved  Martijn Gloerich

within the frame of the "Cell Organisation in Health and Disease"

11 Apr 24
16:00
Reserved  Adrien Melquiond

within the frame of the "Advanced Bioinformatics: Data Mininhg and Data Integration for LS" course

18 Apr 24
16:00
Reserved  Korswagen, Galli, Janssen, Bothma

within the frame of the "Model Organisms Genetics" course

16 May 24
16:00
Reserved  Nalan Liv

within the frame of thje "Digital Pictures: Data Integrity and Display"