Home

The research school Cancer Stem cells & Developmental biology (CS&D) is part of the Utrecht Graduate School of Life Sciences and combines about 50 research groups from Utrecht University, the University Medical Center Utrecht and the Hubrecht Institute for Developmental Biology and Stem Cell Research.The school offers two programmes:

 

 

                           

Seminar Schedule

Seminars are on Thursday at 16.00 hrs in the Ted Peek Auditorium - Hubrecht Institute, unless otherwise indicated (in the comment field).


Date & timeSpeaker TitleHostComment
23 May 19
16.00
Harmen Bussemaker

Columbia University in the City of New York

Probing transcription factor function with deep sequencing: Low-affinity binding sites, DNA methylation readout, and a new antagonist of FoxO3a

Alexander van Oudenaarden

within the frame of the "Human Disease Genetics" course

Seminar's venue: Hubrecht Institute Ted Peek Auditorium

30 May 19
16.00
No Seminar  Ascension Day 
06 Jun 19
16.00
Christoph Bock

CeMM Research Center for Molecular Medicine, Biomedical Sequencing facility, Vienna, Austria

High-throughput dissection of epigenome regulation in cancer and immune cells

Jeroen de Ridder

Seminar's venue: Hubrecht Institute Ted Peek Auditorium

13 Jun 19
16.00
No Seminar   PhD Retreat 
20 Jun 19
16.00
Peter Campbell

Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge UK

t.b.a.

Ruben van Boxtel

Seminar's venue: Hubrecht Institute Ted Peek Auditorium

11 Jul 19
16.00
Roel Nusse

Stanford University

Stemness: Permission to divide?

Madelon Maurice

Seminar's venue: Hubrecht Institute Ted Peek Auditorium

26 Sep 19
16.00
Eduardo Moreno

Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisabon

t.b.a.

Martijn Gloerich

Seminar's venue: Hubrecht Institute Ted Peek Auditorium

14 Oct 19
16.00
Toren Finkel

University of Pittsburg

t.b.a.

Maaike Allers

EXTRA SEMINAR

PhD invited speaker

05 Dec 19No Seminar  Sinterklaas  
12 Dec 19
16.00
No Seminar  CS&D Masterclass 
09 Jan 20
16.00
reserved   

within the frame of the "Introduction to Stem Cells" course

16 Jan 20
16.00
reserved  Martijn Gloerich 
23 Jan 20
16.00
reserved  Susanne Lens and Geert Kops

within the frame of the Chromosome Segregation, Aneuploidy and Cancer" course

30 Jan 20
16.00
reserved  Eric Kalkhoven and Wouter de Laat

within the frame of the "Gene Expression, Epigenetics and DIsease" course

27 Feb 20
16.00
reserved  Jeroen Bakkers and Jeroen den Hertog

within the frame of the "Zebrafish in Development, Organogenesis and Disease" course

19 Mar 20
16.00
reserved  Madelon Maurice

within the frame of the "Cell Organisation in Health and Disease" course