Home

The research school Cancer Stem cells & Developmental biology (CS&D) is part of the Utrecht Graduate School of Life Sciences and combines about 50 research groups from Utrecht University, the University Medical Center Utrecht and the Hubrecht Institute for Developmental Biology and Stem Cell Research.The school offers two programmes:

 

 

                           

Seminar Schedule

Seminars are on Thursday at 16.00 hrs in the Ted Peek Auditorium - Hubrecht Institute, unless otherwise indicated (in the comment field).


Date & timeSpeaker TitleHostComment
04 Jun 20
16:00
Ben Steventon

University of Cambridge

ZOOM seminar: Tissue tectonics and the emergence of pattern during complex morphogenesis

Maria Florescu

PhD Invited Speaker

11 Jun 20No Seminar  PhD Retreat 
25 Jun 20
16.00
reserved  Jeroen de Ridder

within the frame of the "Analytics Algorithms for Omics Data" course

10 Sep 20
16:00
Shalev Itzkovitz

Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

t.b.a.

Gabriella Darmasaputra

PhD invited speaker

22 Oct 20
16:00
Edward Chouchani

Dana Farber Cancer Institute, Harvard Medical School, Boston USA

t.b.a.

Tobias Dansen 
05 Nov 20No Seminar   

Oncode Meeting Amsterdam

26 Nov 20
16.00
Danijela Matic Vignjevic

Institute Curie, Paris

Role of microenvironment in epithelial cell migration in gut homeostasis and cancer invasion

Katharina Sonnen 
24 Dec 20
16:00
No Seminar   

Christmas Recess

31 Dec 20
16:00
No Seminar   

Christmas Recess

07 Jan 21
16:00
No Seminar   

Christmas Recess

14 Jan 21
16:00
reserved  Koen Braat and Paul Coffer

within the frame of the "Introduction to Stem Cells" course

21 Jan 21
16:00
reserved  Josephine Daub

within the frame of the "Cancer Genomics" course

28 Jan 21
16:00
reserved  Susanne Lens

within the frame of the "Chromosome Segregation, Aneuploidy and Cancer" course

04 Feb 21
16:00
reserved  Eric Kakhoven and Wouter de Laat

within the frame of the "Gene Expression, Epigenetics and Disease" course

11 Feb 21
16:00
reserved  Jeroen de Ridder

within the frame of the "Analythics Algorithms for Omics data" course

04 Mar 21
16:00
reserved  Joost Koedam

within the frame of the "Metabolic Pathways: from cell to disease" course

11 Mar 21
16:00
reserved  Jeroen Bakkers 
18 Mar 21
16:00
reserved  Madelon Maurice

within the frame of the "Cell Organisation in health and disease" course

22 Apr 21
16:00
reserved  Inge The and Mike Boxem

within the frame of the "Developmental Genetics" course

13 May 21
16:00
No Seminar   

Ascension Day

10 Jun 21
16:00
No Seminar   

PhD Retreat