The Master's Programme >>The PhD Programme >>


Home

The research school Cancer Stem cells & Developmental biology (CS&D) is part of the Utrecht Graduate School of Life Sciences and combines about 50 research groups from Utrecht University, the University Medical Center Utrecht and the Hubrecht Institute for Developmental Biology and Stem Cell Research.The school offers two programmes:

 

 

                           

Seminar Schedule

Seminars are on Thursday at 16.00 hrs in the Ted Peek Auditorium - Hubrecht Institute, unless otherwise indicated (in the comment field).


Date & timeSpeaker TitleHostComment
28 Sep 17
16.00
Alexander Eggermont

Gustave Roussy Cancer Campus, Paris

Revolution Immunotherapy

Laurens van der Flier

Joint CS&D/Prinses Máxima Center for Pediatric Oncology seminar

within the frame of the KiKa Tom Voûte Award

12 Oct 17
16.00
Markus Ralser

University of Cambridge

From its origins to the modern metabolic network of the eukaryontic cell

Tobias Dansen 
07 Nov 17
16.00
Matthieu Piel

Institut Curie, Paris

t.b.a.

Martijn Gloerich

extra seminar on TUESDAY

14 Nov 17
15.00
Emmy Verschuren

Institute for Molecular Medicine Finland, Helsinki

Dissecting histotype-specific lung cancer vulnerabilities

Tobias Dansen & Boudewijn Burgering

extra seminar on Tuesday at 15.00 hrs/location: Stratenum Building Voncdelzaal STR 3.108

within the frame of the "Concepts in Cancer Biology" course

 

15 Nov 17
15.00
René Medema

AvL/Netherlands Cancer Institute

t.b.a.

Tobias Dansen & Boudewijn Burgering

extra seminar on Wednesday at 15.00 hrs

within the frame of the "Concepts in Cancer Biology" course

16 Nov 17
16.00
No Seminar  KIT Meeting Amsterdam 
29 Nov 17
16.00
Simon Alberti

MPI, Dresden

t.b.a

Catherine Rebouille

EXTRA seminar on Wednesday

07 Dec 17
16.00
No Seminar  CS&D Masterclass 
11 Jan 18
16.00
Reserved  Paul Coffer, Niels Gijsen, Koen Braat

within the frame of the "Introduction to Stem Cells" course

18 Jan 18
16.00
Reserved  Susanne Lens, Geert Kops

within the frame of the "Chromosome Segregation, Aneuploidy and Cancer" course

25 Jan 18
16.00
Stefan Mundlos

MPG Berlin

t.b.a.

Eric Kalkhoven, Wouter de Laat

within the frame of the "Gene Expression, Epigenetics and Disease" course

01 Feb 18
16.00
Reserved  Eric Kalkhoven, Wouter de Laat

within the frame of the "Gene Expression, Epigenetics and Disease" course

15 Feb 18
16.00
Paul Martin

University of Bristol

t.b.a.

Jeroen den Hertog, Jeroen Bakkers

within the frame of the Zebrafish in Development, Organogenesis and Disease" course

08 Mar 18
16.00
Buzz Baum

MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, University College London

t.b.a.

Martijn Gloerich 
22 Mar 18
16.00
Reserved  Joost Koedam

within the frame of the "Metabolic Pathways" course

19 Apr 18
16.00
Reserved  Sander van den Heuvel, Inge The

within the frame of the "Developmental Genetics" course

10 May 18
16.00
No Seminar  Ascension Day 
31 May 18
16.00
Reserved  GIjs van Haaften

within the frame of the "Human Disease Genetics" course